AHAM CADR rating for air purifiers

The CADR or Clean Air Delivery Rate ratings is a measure of how well an air purifier removes particles (dust, pollen or smoke) from the air. The higher the CADR, the faster it can clean and improve your home’s air quality. To help you find the best in class for your needs we have compiled this list of top rated models with their corresponding CADR ratings.

CADR is measured separately for dust, pollen and smoke. This table consists of 30+ air purifiers which you can sort out by each column, as you wish.

Air Purifier ModelDustPollenSmokePrice
Nuwave OxyPure Smart Air Purifier346369332
Coway AP-1512HH Mighty Air Purifier246240233
Coway Airmega AP-1216L235262213
Levoit LV-H132110110110
Winix 5500-2 Air Purifier243232246
Winix 5300-2 Air Purifier243246 232
Honeywell HPA200190180200
Honeywell HPA300320300300
Hathaspace Smart Air Purifier HSP002254254254
Hathaspace Smart Air Purifier HSP001160170165
IQAir HealthPro Plus Air Purifier225225225
Alen BreatheSmart FLEX Air Purifier245245245
SilverOnyx Air Purifier140140140
Coway Airmega 300 Smart Air Purifier300300300
Coway Airmega 400 Smart Air Purifier350350350
Blue Pure 311 Auto--250
Blue Pure 411--105
Blue Pure 411+--119
Blue Pure 211+--350
Blueair Pro XL Air Purifier630600490
Zigma Air Purifier190190190
Smartmi HEPA Air Purifier for Small Room P1130150120
IQAir GC MultiGas Air Purifier300300300
Medify Air MA-40-W V2.0 Air Purifier200 200 200
Blueair HealthProtect 7770i Smart Home Air Purifier400435435
Blueair HealthProtect 7470i Smart Air Purifier275280270
Honeywell HPA600B184205210
Filter Queen Defender Air Purifier193193193
SAMSUNG Cube Smart Air Purifier 205185200
Alen BreatheSmart Classic Air Purifier280290290
LG Single PuriCare 360-Degree Air Purifier200200220

Unfortunately, not all air purifiers manufacturers use CADR as their measurement system, so we can’t include them into this table. However, most of such air cleaners fall under $100 price range and their CADR ratings for pollen, dust and smoke (tobacco etc.) is quite low, often below 100. Such cheap purifiers are effective only in small rooms so keep this in mind.

Also, CADR rating do not measures the quality of the air but only the speed with which air is getting cleaned from pollutants. So whereas you want buy yourself an air purifier, read reviews what other customers are saying.

What is a Good CADR Rating For an Air Purifier?

CADR rating is the number of cubic feet per minute that can be filtered by an air purifier. Air purifiers with a higher cadr rating will filter more pollutants from your home’s air in less time. Higher rated models may also have features like odor reduction capabilities and larger dust capacity.

You should consider the size of your room to determine which model would work best for you, but a good rule of thumb is that you need at least 100 CADR for small rooms, 200 CADR for medium-sized rooms, and 300 CADR if you want your air purifier to cover large living spaces. Nuwave Oxypure as well as some other purifiers fit into latest category.

Air purifiers with high CADR rating filter more pollutants from your home’s air in less time than a lower rated model, and can cover larger rooms or spaces as well. You should consider how much space you have to clean when looking at this number though – if you’re just trying to clear up a smaller room or two then 100 – 200 may be enough (and save on electricity), but 300+ could help make your entire house smell fresher and cleaner.

To sum up it all:

  • Small rooms: ~100 is enough (higher is better though)
  • Medium rooms: 200 or more
  • Large rooms: 300 or more